Per hour and per part

CNC machining cost per hour in the UK: published rates

Updated

Of 30 CNC machining services read on 28 October 2026, 3 publish a figure on their own page. One UK shop publishes a fixed hourly rate from £21.98; two UK sellers publish a one-off price for their own reference part, £135.09 and £252. The rest quote from a drawing.

Send my enquiry

Every published figure

An hourly rate and a price per part answer different questions: the rate is what a machine hour costs, the part price adds setup, material and finishing for one specific part. Read them separately.

Source: CNC Machining Rate Index: every row, with its source

UK CNC machining rates and part prices, from each seller's own page
What is pricedProviderPublished priceSource
hourly rate (from)Parallel Precision£21.98 Parallel Precision: how much does CNC machining cost
hourly rate (from)Premium Parts$40 Premium Parts: CNC cost per hour
reference part, 1-offParallel Precision£135.09 Parallel Precision: how much does CNC machining cost
reference part, 1-offGet It Made£252 Get It Made: CNC machining cost

What drives the price of a part

Batch size moves the unit price more than the rate does. One UK shop prices its reference part at £135.09 for one, £37.48 each for five, £11.09 each for fifty and £8.08 each for two hundred.

Source: Parallel Precision: how much does CNC machining cost

One online service outside the UK publishes hourly rates from $40 an hour, scaling with complexity, material and quantity.

Source: Premium Parts: CNC cost per hour

Tell us what you need

A minute of questions. Joseph Ellul reads it personally and replies directly. Free, no obligation.

What you need

What is it about?

The part (material, size, quantity), the process (milling, turning, 5-axis), the tolerance and when you need it.

  • Free, and no obligation
  • Read and answered by Joseph Ellul; no firm receives it
  • Information only: nothing here is legal or technical advice

Tell us what you need.

A minute of questions. Joseph Ellul reads it personally and replies directly. Free, no obligation.

Sources

This site's own dataset, every figure quoted from its source and dated:

  • The CNC Machining Rate Index carries 3 published figures read from 2 sources' own pages, from 21.98 to 252 GBP, read 28 October 2026.
  1. Parallel Precision: how much does CNC machining cost
  2. Get It Made: CNC machining cost
  3. Rotec Aerospace: CNC machining costs
  4. Fractory: CNC machining
  5. Machining-4U (UK marketplace) (its own page, listed on this site's dataset page)
  6. Parkway Kew: machining charges
  7. Protolabs UK CNC machining
  8. Protolabs Network (Hubs) UK
Send my enquiry